Skip links and keyboard navigation

Health alert: Novel coronavirus (COVID-19)

Privacy

Metro South Hospital and Health Service ('Metro South Health') is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

To protect your privacy Metro South Health staff must follow the National Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (PDF, 640kB), which cover the collection, use, disclosure, security, quality, access, correction and openness of personal information.

For more information about Privacy including Queensland Health’s Privacy Plan please visit the Queensland Health Privacy website.

For all concerns about your privacy or confidentiality of personal information including privacy complaints please contact a Privacy and Confidentiality Contact Officer:

Location Contact informaiton
Redland Hospital and Wynnum Health ServiceSenior Health Information Manager
Redland Hospital
PO Box 585
Cleveland Queensland 4163
Phone: (07) 3488 3362
Email: IAU.RLH@health.qld.gov.au
Logan Hospital and Beaudesert HospitalTeam Leader Information Access Unit RTI/IPA Decision-Maker PCCO
Logan and Beaudesert Hospitals and Community Services
PO Box 6031
Yatala Queensland 4207
Phone: (07) 3299 8979
Email: IAU.LBC@health.qld.gov.au
Princess Alexandra HospitalManager Information Access Unit
Health Information Management Service
Princess Alexandra Hospital
Ipswich Road
Woolloongabba Queensland 4102
Phone: (07)  3176 5951
Email: PAHInformation.AccessUnit@health.qld.gov.au
Queen Elizabeth II HospitalTeam Leader Medico Legal / Medical Records
Information Management Services
Queen Elizabeth II Hospital
Locked Bag No 2
Archerfield Queensland 4108
Phone: (07) 3182 6737
Email: IAU.QE2@health.qld.gov.au 

How is this website monitored?

When you look at this web site, our internet service and analytics providers make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .gov)
  • the date and time of visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt is, or will be made, to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Taking part in Metro South Health surveys

At times you may be asked if you wish to complete survey questionnaires that appear on our site; for example, on topical public health issues such as smoking. Taking part in these surveys is entirely voluntary, and many surveys are able to be completed anonymously.

If you do agree to participate in a survey, you will be asked to review and accept certain additional terms and conditions relating to the use of any personal information you provide.

Email and feedback information

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) (PDF, 435kB) and other relevant regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may however be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Although every effort will be made, Metro South Health does not guarantee to reply to email correspondence. Where appropriate, emails sent to this site may be forwarded internally to other Metro South Health officers for direct response.

How do I obtain access to information held about me by Metro South Health?

Metro South Health supports your right to see what personal information, including health information, is held about you.

Find out how to access your health records and learn more about how we protect your personal information.

Last updated 12 December 2018
Last reviewed 24 August 2016