Skip links and keyboard navigation

How we use your feedback

Our responsibility

Metro South Health will:

  • record all compliments and complaints (online form, Have Your Say cards, when you contact a Customer Liaison Officer)
  • work towards responding to complaints within 35 days 
  • contact you when you give permission and your name and contact details.

Our performance

We welcome many types of consumer feedback including your experience, compliments, complaints and suggestions. 

We thank you for giving us feedback. Your feedback is used by our health service to tell us when our service is doing well and to help us know when we could be doing better. Our health service uses feedback to improve how we deliver care.

Consumer feedback report

2023 Consumer Feedback management (July 1 2022 - June 31 2023)

Hospital or serviceNumber of compliments receivedNumber of complaints receivedNumber of complaints resolved within 35 daysNumber of complaints acknowledged within 5 days
Princess Alexandra (PA)843115010871150
QEII Jubilee856614556614
Logan and Beaudesert Health Service910113210411132
Bayside Health Service219696460659
Addiction and Mental Health248354300331
Community and Oral Health938156149148
MSH Services5301622

The Public Service Act 2008 requires that we publish information in relation to complaints received by Metro South Health.

Your privacy

We take your privacy seriously. All complaints are treated with the utmost confidentiality at all times. Your complaint will not be recorded in your medical record. 

Last updated 30 August 2023
Last reviewed 6 October 2021